Smokescreen-Icon-292x   YouTube-social-squircle red 48px
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
 

Each year at our Annual Membership Meeting, the Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce selects an outstanding citizen of Lawrence County as its CITIZEN OF THE YEAR. This award recipient is selected from several nominees that are sent to us from all over the county. To be eligible for this award, the nominee:

1. Must be a resident of Lawrence County and has made contributions to better our community

2. Must be someone that has a great influence on others and helped them obtain their objectives, but received little recognition

3. The recipient may also be someone who has helped to achieve many community projects without personal gain

4. And lastly, must be of good character.

To nominate someone who meets these criteria, DOWNLOAD NOMINEE APPLICATION HERE and mail, email or fax to the Chamber office. 

 

2015 CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

 Betz 640x427 Copy

 Alan Betz

 

 


PAST CITIZENS OF THE YEAR

 

 RIK1392

                     2014

 Tommy Lee, Lesa & Abigail Kidd

 

100 3017 640x480
2013
Tom Crews 
                  100 3017 640x480
2012
Mike Robbins 
                  100 3017 640x480
2011
Teresa Frazier 
                 
2010
Ginny Benson
             

2009
J.C. Barnett
  Neal Frisbie 2008
2008
Neal Frisbie 
  Anne Brown 2007
2007
Anne Brown 
  CarolWyatt 2006
2006
Carol Wyatt 
             

Paul Ivey 2005
2005
Paul Ivey

  Pat Holman 2004
2004
Pat Holman 
  Rodney Robinson - Citizen of the Year Recepient 2003.
2003
Rodney Robinson 
  Mike Bottoms 2002
2002
Mike Bottoms 
             
Howard "HoJo" Johnson 2001
2001
Howard Johnson
  Curtis Peters - Citizen of the Year Recepient in 2000.
2000
Curtis Peters 
  Jackie Cheatwood - Citizne of the Year Recepient in 1999.
1999
Jackie Cheatwood 
  Roger Wright 1998
1998
Roger Wright 
             
Strib McLean 1997
1997
Strib McLean
  Loretta Washburn 1996
1996
Loretta Washburn 
  Paul PLant 1995
1995
Paul Plant 
  Joe Wray 1994
1994
Joe Wray 
             
Tim Pettus 1993
1993
Tim Pettus
  Carl Alexander 1992
1992
Carl Alexander 
  Louise Brown 1991
1991
Louise Brown 
  Viola Carpenter 1990
1990
Viola Carpenter
             
Jimmy Held 1989
1989
Jimmy Held
  Sam Lentz 1988
1988
Sam Lentz 
  Chuck Brewer 1987
1987
Chuck Brewer 
  Cromer Somotherman 1986
1986
Cromer Smotherman 
             
Dr. V.H. Crowder Sr. 1985
1985
Dr. V.H. Crowder, Sr.
  John Roberts 1984
1984
John Roberts 
  Daphane Griggs 1983
1983
Daphne Griggs 
  Annie Mary Springer 1982
1982
Annie Mary Springer 
             
Dolly Leighton 1981
1981
Dolly Leighton